Cominar
Chargement...

Privacy policy

About

PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: July 26, 2022

PREAMBLE

Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust, its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter referred to as "Cominar" or "We" or "Us") outlines below its practices with respect to the management of Personal Information collected on Cominar's web sites or platforms, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn) or any mobile applications, if any (the "Site(s)").

Accordingly, this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy") sets out the principles that guide the way we collect, use and disclose Personal Information.

1. DEFINITIONS

"User" ou "You" means an individual who (i) uses our Site; (ii) corresponds in any way with Cominar; (iii) participates in a Cominar survey, contest or promotion; (iv) is a member of a Cominar program, including loyalty, an email list or a newsletter; or (v) accesses, uses or buys any other service offered by Cominar.

"Collection" means the action of collecting, acquiring or obtaining Information in any way and by any means whatsoever, including from third parties.

"Disclosure" means any personal information that relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified.

"Personal Information" désigne tout Renseignement personnel qui concerne une personne physique et permet de l'identifier.

"Privacy Officer" means the person referred to in section 10 of this Policy.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Type of Personal Information collected

We collect only the Personal Information that is necessary for our business, such as your name, telephone number, email address, postal code and language preference for communication purposes.

Means used for Collection

Cominar may collect information by traditional or technological means. We respect your privacy at all times and use only lawful means to collect your Personal Information.

In order to use certain features of our Site, we may ask you to provide Personal Information. We only collect Personal Information that is necessary to provide you with our various services. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which are optional.

Unless permitted or required by applicable laws or regulations, we will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including legal, accounting or auditing requirements. Furthermore, Cominar does not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cominar will only disclose your Personal Information with your consent or if it is legally authorized to do so, including in the following situations:

4. CONSENT

Pre-Collection consent

By continuing to browse our Site and submitting Personal Information to us through the means listed above, you consent to the Collection, use and Disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Refusal to consent

Where a User refuses to consent to the Collection of Personal Information, we endeavour to provide the same services as if they had consented.

However, certain features and services of the Site require the Collection of Personal Information in order to function properly. Thus, it is possible that a User's refusal to consent to the Collection of Personal Information may result in a poorer quality service or a less efficient and/or adapted service. In some cases, services may not be rendered.

Advertising

You can unsubscribe from an advertising subscription at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in any advertising email we send you.

VYou may also opt-out of receiving advertising by contacting the Privacy Officer by email or mail at the address provided in section 10 "Contact Us" below.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

When you visit our Site, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information to remember your preferences and settings as you navigate our Site. The information collected includes: your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit, the features you use, the referring URL you came from and the URL you go to next, clickstream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Site), your browser type, and the language you select.

Many web browsers allow you to manage your preferences. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or delete certain cookies. You may be able to manage other technologies in the same way that you manage cookies using your browser's preference. In some instances, tracking tools used by third-party service providers may be disabled. For example, Google allows you to deactivate cookies designed to target ads by accessing the Opt-Out page of ts main website. Google Analytics may also be deactivated once you download the browser add-on available for that purpose. You may also decline the use of cookies by other third-party vendors by logging on to the the Network Advertising Initiative consumer deactivation page.

5. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information collected by Cominar allows us to achieve the following objectives: improve the user experience and promote and/or sell products and services.

The following is a detailed list of the different uses of such information by Cominar:

6. INFORMATION HOSTING AND SECURITY

We protect your Personal Information by deploying reasonable technical, physical and administrative security measures to reduce the risk of loss and misuse, or unauthorized access, Disclosure or modification of such Personal Information.

Access

Access to Personal Information held by Cominar is restricted to those employees whose duties require the use of such Personal Information, and only to those subcontractors whose mandate or performance of a contract makes it necessary to use the Personal Information.

Hosting

e may use Canadian companies to securely process or store your Personal Information. These specialized companies deploy Security measures such as secure servers and firewalls.

7. USE BY MINORS

Our Site is not intended for use by persons under 14 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 14, contact the Privacy Officer at the contact information listed in section 10 "Contact Us" below.

8. MODIFICATION OF THE POLICY

This Policy is effective as of the date at the top of the Policy. Our Policy may be updated from time to time. We recommend that you review it frequently.

9. RIGHT TO ACCESS, MODIFY OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar provincial laws, you have the right of access to your Personal Information under certain circumstances. Any request to access, amend or remove your Personal Information must be made in writing and sent to us at the email or postal address listed in section 10 "Contact Us" below.

A request for access may be subject to a fee to cover the costs of disclosing the Personal Information we hold about you.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, requests regarding this Policy or complaints, please contact the Brigitte Dufour by email or mail at:

Att. : Brigitte Dufour
Cominar Real Estate Investment Trust
2820 Laurier Boulevard, Complexe Jules-Dallaire - T3
Suite 750
Quebec City (Quebec), G1V 0C1

Fax : 418 681-2946
confidentialite@cominar.com

If you would like to access your Personal Information, please submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address indicated above and by presenting satisfactory proof of identity and proof of your right of access, as well as details about the kind of information you seek. We will respond to such requests within the time prescribed by law, or in the absence of a prescribed time, within a reasonable time as soon as all this request's relevant documents are received.